Featured Post
[…] Here are some contiguous census tracts--most much closer to the project site--that were left out. The 2000 unemployment rates were generally much lower:
35: 2.5%; 157: 3.1%; 159: 5.2%; 179: 8.5%; 199: 3.8%; 201: 4.8%; 205: 5.9%; 207: 5.0%; 215: 6.6%; 221: 33.1%; 231: 8.2%; 245: 6.9%; 249: 8.5%; 271.01: 5.7%; 315: 13.9%.

Law offers leeway on drawing the map

The law offers significant leeway regarding how to draw a "geographic subdivision."

Federal law (8 CFR 204.6) seems straightforward. It allows applicants provide their own evidence that "the metropolitan statistical area, the specific county within a metropolitan statistical area, or the county in which a city or town with a population of 20,000" has an unemployment rate of 150% the national average.

Alternatively, the law allows a letter from the state that "certifies that the geographic or political subdivision" including the new enterprise has a high unemployment rate.